Red Door Studios

{Red Door Studios}{10 Cambridge St}{Bulimba}{4171}{QLD}{Australia}{(043) 216-9616}
10 Cambridge St 4171 Bulimba, QLD
Phone: (043) 216-9616

Privacy Policy

Red Door Studios – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from visitors to the website(s) operated by us from time to time (“website”) and users of our service (“you” or “your”). By accessing our website and/or using our service, you accept this privacy policy and our use of your personal data in accordance with it.

As an Australian company we may be bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and this privacy policy explains how we will comply with any obligations we may have under the Privacy Act. We do not assume obligations under the Privacy Act only by having, and complying with, this privacy policy.

We advise you to read this privacy policy carefully together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other policies and notices and does not override them.

Information we collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal data does not include data where the identity has been removed (“anonymous data”).

The kinds of information we may collect, use, store and transfer, and the ways we might collect such information, are as follows:

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you. This type of data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Please note that where we need to collect personal data by law, and you fail to provide the data requested, we may not be able to answer your requests and/or provide our service to you, but we will notify you if this is the case.

  1. Uses made of your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email.

  1. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register and process your request to be contacted on our website and register you as a new user/customer

Identity and contact details

Performance of a contract with you

To provide our services to you  and process and deliver your order (including processing and managing payments)

Identity and contact details, technical data such as IP address

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy

Identity and contact details

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated

To notify you about updates on the new developments on our products and services that we provide to you and provide tutorials, guidance and educational materials on using our products and services

Identity and contact details

Performance of a contract with you

To administer and protect our business and the website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity, contact details and technical data such as IP address

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity, contact details, technical data such as IP address

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical data such as location data and IP address

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and customer service to clients, to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you

Identity and contact details

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our partners’ services that may be of interest to you

Identity and contact details

Explicit consent

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to be given an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, or otherwise request your consent.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent in compliance with the above rules and that we will do so only where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We may have to share your personal information with the third parties set out below or any other third parties notified to you, for the purposes set out in clause 2 above:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

However, please remember that the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website, and any such transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you or any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Your obligation to protect your personal data

If you have an account with us you acknowledge that the username and other information associated with identification of your account, including any account picture, may be visible to other users of our service. Using the account, you may be able to, and assume responsibility for, without limitation:

  1. share personal data and other information with other users of our service;
  2. share personal data via third party platforms including social media platforms; and
  3. comment on blog, or otherwise communicate with other users of the service.

If you have an account with us, it is important that you use the account in a way which protects your personal information. You must also protect your account credentials, including your password. Without limiting any specific requirements, we may impose from time to time concerning account passwords, your password should contain unique letters, numbers and special characters, and you should not share your password with any third party.

If you disclose or lose control of your password or your personal data to a third party, you may be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account.

If you suspect that your password or account with us has been compromised in any way, you must immediately notify us and must also take steps to remedy the situation, including by changing your password.

When accessing the account you have with us or otherwise accessing the service we provide to you, you must not do or permit any act that may compromise, give access to, or enable use of, the personal data of any other person. If you suspect that any of these things may have occurred, you must immediately notify us and must also take steps within your power to remedy the situation.

  1. Links to and from our site

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Access and correction of personal information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We ask that you keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You can access and amend much of your personal data by logging into the account by which you access the services we provide to you. In most cases, we will not amend your personal data which you can access and update via your account with us, and this is because it may be difficult for us to identify you.

If you wish to access personal data we hold about you which is not accessible via your account with us, or if you do not have an account with us, you may contact us and request such access. You acknowledge that, before confirming whether we hold any personal data concerning you or granting you access to such data, we may take all steps we determine to be necessary to verify your identity. You further acknowledge that we are not compelled to provide you with personal data concerning any person other than you.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, including by modification, deletion and/or substitution.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page or otherwise notified to you. By your continued access of the website and/or use of the service, you accept any changes to this privacy policy from time to time.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact with

If you have any questions concerning your personal data and our use of it, or a complaint relating to our privacy policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance. You can contact us by:

Telephone: 0432169616

Email: hello@reddoorstudios.com.au

Upon receipt of a complaint, we will use our reasonable endeavours to undertake such investigation as we consider to be necessary. We may ask you to provide us with further information concerning your complaint, and/or the action(s) you wish for us to undertake by way of outcome. Upon conclusion of our investigation, we will notify you of any findings we have made and any outcome we propose.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Postal: 10 Cambridge Street Bulimba 4171

Phone: 0432169616

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

X